Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement applies only to this website (www.museumofcroydon.com). This website is owned by Croydon Museum & Heritage Service which is part of Croydon Council. We are a local government authority Museum Service based in England.

This site contains links to other websites which are not covered by this policy. Links from this web site to other external sites are to provide you with additional information. We do not accept any responsibility for the content of these sites.

Our Privacy Policy complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 and is self-regulated.

You can access our Web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data. On your first visit to our site we will send a system level cookie to your machine. This is for statistical purposes and does not collect any personal data and forms part of information required for system administration of the Web server. You can refuse to receive this cookie by setting your browser to refuse all cookies. Not receiving the cookie will not effect your ability to use our site.

Some pages on this site require you to register to access a service (e.g. Your Gallery). This function does not require you to enter any personal information. The information you enter to identify yourself will be transferred between servers based in the United Kingdom.

By using a form on this site, or by emailing us, you provide us with information about yourself.

Croydon Museum & Heritage Service will ensure that your personal information is fairly and lawfully processed and will not provide your personal information to anyone else or use the information to contact you about other issues without your permission except as required by law.

We may store this information, either electronically or in hard copy, for up to 3 years.

We only ask for the minimum information to help us respond to your enquiry.

If you have given permission, by checking the box, we may also contact you about exhibitions, events and news from Croydon Museum & Heritage Service.

If you do provide personal details electronically you should remember that the internet is susceptible to worldwide interception. However, we will to the best of our ability provide appropriate technical and organisational measures against unlawful access to your personal information.